Home Shows Clubs Photos Shop Junior Section Members History Officials Contact Links

Information

Newcomers Help
Rabbit Feeding
Importance of Diet
Housing
In The Garden
Seasonal Advice
Health Problems
Five Freedoms
Codes of Practice
Colour List
Breed Standards
Breeders' Directory

Officials

The Governing Body and Officers:

Officers  

President

N.A Robertson

President Elect

J Fletcher

Honorary Treasurer

G.J Richardson

Life Vice-Presidents

Mrs J Bee, J.F Fletcher, A Gibbs, Mr H Marshall, Mr D Wade

Office Manager

Mrs J Dennis

Administrative Assistant

Mrs S Skipper

The Governing Body  

Chairman

M F Fox

Vice Chairman

Mrs H Elliott

Members

Mrs J Bramley, A Hill, R.I McClure, M Nicholson, A.T Wheal, R.D White



Officers Past and Present:

Presidents    

1935-1946 J. Read

1975-1976 Mrs I.M Bareham

2001-2002 R.J Coleman

1946-1947 F.G Woodgate

1977-1978 A. May

2002-2003 A Aldred

1948-1949 E.C Richardson

1979-1980 Mrs. E Magnall

2003-2004 D Sutton

1950-1951 G.A.V Andrews

1981-1982 J Tose

2004-2005 M Ward

1952-1953 T Leaver

1983-1984 G.S Spooner

2005-2006 I Fox

1954-1955 J Gallagher

1985-1986 W.L Webb

2006-2007 R.D Brooks

1956-1957 H.D.H Dowle

1987-1988 K.H Watts

2007-2008 B.T Trute

1958-1959 T.G Faulkner

1997-2006 Miss M Brown

2008-2009 D Sutton

1959-1960-E Smith

1991-1992 A Scott

2009-2010 Mrs G.M Webb-Bailey

1961-1962 F.G Woodgate

1993-1994 S.J Southgate

2010-2011 A Hill

1963-1964 J Morgan

1995-1996 K Lettington

2011-2012 D.G Medlock

1965-1966 T.G Faulkner

1996-1997 H Marshall

2012-2013 P.E Hopkins

1967-1968 H.B Critchlow

1997-1998 J.W Self

2013-2014 A Hogg

1969-1970 Mrs I.M Bareham

1998-1999 A Aldred

2014-2015 G.P Coe

1971-1972 L.V Eldridge

1999-2000 E.F Hutchings

2015-2016 Mrs P.R Honour

1973-1974 H.B Critchlow

2000-2001 Mrs D.I Brass

2016-2017 N.A Robertson

Vice Presidents    

1935-1943 T Leaver

1954-1955-H.D.H Dowle

1970-1973 G.S Spooner

1944-1946 F.G Woodgate

1955-1956 A.J Habgood

1974-1984 L.V Eldridge

1946-1947 W. F Holmes

1957-1960 J Gallagher

1985-1990 A. Scott

1948-1949 G.A.V Andrews

1963-1964 T.G Faulkner

1990-1991 M.S Guy

1949-1950 J Sherborne

1964-1965 R.A Etherington

1991-1992 K. Bee

1950-1951 T Leaver

1965-1966 Mrs E.D Cumpstey

1992-1993 W.L Webb

1952-1953 J Gallagher

1967-1968 T.G Faulkner

1993-1994 J.A Hodgkiss

1953-1954 A.J Habgood

1968-1969 G.R Scott

 

President Elect    

1996 H Marshall

2004 M Ward

2012 P.E Hopkins

1997 J.W Self

2005 I Fox

2013 A Hogg

1998 A Aldred

2006 R.D Brooks

2014 G.P Coe

1999 E.F Hutchings

2007 B.T Trute

2015 Mrs P.R Honour

2000 Mrs D.I Brass

2008 D Sutton

2016 N.A Robertson

2001 R.J Coleman

2009 Mrs G.M Webb-Bailey

2017 J Fletcher

2002 A Aldred

2010 A Hill

 

2003 D Sutton

2011 D.G Medlock

 

Secretaries    

1935 (Jan) - 1948 (Apr) J.N Pickard

1965 (Feb) - 1966 (Dec) P.E Gandy

1982 (Nov) - 1986 (Apr) M.A Draper

1948 (Apr) - 1948 (Sept) A.V Harvey

1967 (Apr) - 1967 (Aug) J.D Gray

1986 (Jul) - 2008 (May) Mrs J Jalland

1948 (Sept) - 1949 (Mar) Lt. Col P.E Stebbing

1967 (Oct) - 1969 (Nov) Mrs P Townsend

2008 (May) - 2013 (Apr) Ms S Mason

1949 (Mar) - 1949 (Jul) A.V Harvey

1969 (Nov) - 1971 (Jan) J.C Sandford

2013 (Aug) - 2014 (Nov)

1949 (Aug) - 1950 (Jul) J.H Piper

1971 (Jan) - 1971 (Jun) J.K Ward

2014 (Nov) - Present Mrs J Dennis

1950 (Sept) - 1965 (Jan) J.C Sandford 1971 (Oct) - 1982 (Oct) H. Bush  


The Sub-Committee Members:

Policy and Planning  
Chairman P Duffy
Members N Gardner, Mrs K.E Malcolm, J.W Self, S.P Whincup
GB Representative M F Fox
Breed Standards  
Chairman D.G Medlock
Secretary/Member Mrs J Bee
Members P.W Biggs, Miss J LeMarchant
GB Representative Mrs J.P Bramle
Animal Health, Welfare and Legislation
Chairman  
Members Miss S Elliott, Dr L Hordon
GB Representative Mrs H Elliott
Publicity and Marketing  
Chairman J Holder (Fur & Feather)
Members Dr J Carey, Miss L E Fox, P E Hopkins, S Reeves, Miss S Reeves
GB Representative A Hill
Investigation Committee  
Chairperson Mrs J.E Thompson
Members J.W Blanchard, Mrs A.C Davis, Mrs Y.A Hobbs-Fothergill


Appointed Trustees:

Trustees

Mrs D.I Brass-Brown 01335 360524
J.F Fletcher 01905 778390
Mr N Gardner 01280 702203
A Gibbs 02087 774016
H Marshall 01642 781823

Building Trustees

I.W Bee 07050 133772
K.A Brand 01592 263558
F Clipsham 01636 626066
G.J Richardson 01302 817315